Postseason Banquet Awards

American Awards Banquet

Team MVP Award winners as of 2008

Men’s Basketball

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Derrick Mercer

Garrison Carr

Jr.

Jr.

2009

Garrison Carr

Brian Gilmore

Derrick Mercer

Jordan Nichols

Sr.

Sr.

Sr.

Sr.

2010

Vlad Moldoveanu

Jr.

2011

Vlad Moldoveanu

Sr.

2012

Charles Hinkle

Sr.

2013

Stephen Lumpkins

Sr.

2014

Darius “Pee Wee” Gardner

Jr.

2015

Darius “Pee Wee” Gardner

John Schoof

Sr.

Jr.

2016

Jesse Reed

Sr.

2017

Charlie Jones

Sr.

2018

Sa’eed Nelson

Soph.

 

Women’s Basketball

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Pam Stanfield

Sr.

2009

Nicole Ryan

Sr.

2010

Michelle Kirk

Jr.

2011

Liz Leer

Sr.

2012

Lisa Strack

Sr.

2013

Alexis Dobbs

Jr.

2014

Alexis Dobbs

Sr.

2015

Jen Dumiak

Sr.

2016

Lauren Crisler

Jr.

2017

Emily Kinneston

Jr.

2018

Emily Kinneston

Sr.

 

Men’s Cross Country

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Brendan Fennell

Sr.

2009

Carlos Jamieson

Sr.

2010

Craig Brown

Soph.

2011

Colin Eustis

Sr.

2012

Ryan Williams

Sr.

2013

Mark Allen

Sr

2014

Nick Regan

Jr.

2015

Josh Ellis

Jr.

2016

Brendan Johnson

Jr.

2017

Alaeldin Tirba

Jr.

2018

Matthew Rainey

Jr.

 

Women’s Cross Country

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Cathleen Ford

Sr.

2009

Octavia Rinehardt

Fr.

2010

Octavia Rinehardt

Soph.

2011

Octavia Rinehardt

Jr.

2012

Octavia Rinehardt

Sr.

2013

Ali Tyburski

Jr.

2014

Corina Velazco

Soph.

2015

Julienne DeVita

Soph.

2016

Kassidy Ayres

Fr.

2017

Adriana Hooks

Soph.

2018

Adriana Hooks

Jr.

 

Field Hockey

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Denise Infante

Sr.

2009

Irene Shickhardt

Sr.

2010

Anne-Meike de Wiljes

Sr.

2011

Christine Fingerhuth

Anne Van Erp

Sr.

Sr.

2012

Tatum Dyer

Sr.

2013

Shelly Montgomery

Jr.

2014

Shelly Montgomery

Sr.

2015

Grace Wilson

Sr.

2016

Rafaela Rubus

Fr.

2017

Rafaela Rubas

Soph.

2018

Rafaela Rubas

Jr.

 

Lacrosse

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Jackie Lane

Sr.

2009

Leslie Fischer

Sr.

2010

Amanda Makoid

Sr.

2011

Brit Ferguson

Sr.

2012

Kimberly Collins

Jr.

2013

Kimberly Collins

Jr.

2014

Lauren Binstein

Emily Maher

Sr.

Sr.

2015

Terese Buechli

Jr.

2016

Madison Hoon

Jr.

2017

Madison Hoon

Sr.

2018

Lexi Perez

Sr.

 

Men’s Soccer

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Chris Sedlak

Sr.

2009

Cooper Bryant

Sr.

2010

Colin Zizzi

Sr.

2011

Matt Makowski

Jr.

2012

Matt Makowski

Sr.

2013

Cristobal Soto

Jr.

2014

Billy Knutsen

Sr.

2015

Jake Weinreb

Sr.

2016

Jordan Manley

Sr.

2017

Panos Nakhid

Sr.

2018

Tim Neumann

Soph.

 

Women’s Soccer

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Annette Scott

Sr.

2009

Kelsey Wiggins

Sr.

2010

Erin Koch

Sr.

2011

Friedrike Engal

Lindsey Farthing

Brooke Sheppard

Sr.

Sr.

Sr.

2012

Michelle Montilio

Jr.

2013

Michelle Montilio

Sr.

2014

Lindasy Muri

Jr.

2015

Kirsten Eriksen

Sr.

2016

Kelly Donovan

Sr.

2017

Allie Day

Sr.

2018

Kira Flaherty

Sr.

 

Men’s Swimming and Diving

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Joe Coronato

Sr.

2009

Matt Pelletier

Jr.

2010

Matt Pelletier

Sr.

2011

Ming Ong

Soph.

2012

Bobby Ballance

Soph.

2013

Bobby Ballance

Jr.

2014

Matt Wurm

Sr.

2015

Harrison Volaski

Sr.

2016

Kilian Korth

Jr.

2017

Scott Chandler

Soph.

2018

Scott Chandler

Jr.

 

Women’s Swimming and Diving

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Meghan Thiel

Sr.

2009

Dory Isaacs

Soph.

2010

Dory Isaacs

Jr.

2011

Jessica Balance

Eleanor Clay

Dory Isaacs

Sr.

Sr.

Sr.

2012

Leah Breen

Sr.

2013

Melissa Parker

Soph.

2014

Caylee Watson

Fr.

2015

Melissa Parker

Sr.

2016

Paris Wood

Sr.

2017

Caylee Watson

Sr.

2018

Fiona Caulfield

Sr.

 

Men’s Indoor Track

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Carlos Jamieson

Sr.

2009

Jeff Brannigan

Soph.

2010

Colin Eustis

Jr.

2011

Colin Eustis

Sr.

2012

Josh Olsen

Sr.

2013

Mark Leininger

Sr.

2014

Peter Rowe

Fr.

2015

Jim Belfatto

Terrell Green

Liam Purdy

Alaeldin Tirba

Fr.

Fr.

Fr.

Fr.

2016

Alaeldin Tirbia

Soph.

2017

Liam Purdy

Jr.

2018

Alaeldin Tirba

Sr.

 

Women’s Indoor Track

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Cathleen Ford

Sr.

2009

Octavia Rinehardt

Fr.

2010

Rachel Forcino

Sr.

2011

Octavia Rinehardt

Jr.

2012

Julia Sullivan

So.

2013

Carly Birkhold

Jr.

2014

Julia Sullivan

Sr.

2015

Brianna Belo

Reagan Kolakowski

Corina Velazco

Kelseagh Budris

Fr.

Soph.

Soph.

Jr.

2016

Adriana Hooks

Fr.

2017

Brianna Belo

Jr.

2018

Brianna Belo

Sr.

 

Men’s Outdoor Track

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Steve Hallinan

Sr.

2009

Conor Sullivan

Soph.

2010

Jeff Brannigan

Jr.

2011

Jeff Brannigan

Sr.

2012

Mark Allen

Jr.

2013

John Pope

Jr.

2014

Brendan Johnson

Fr.

2015

Tom Woermer

Sr.

2016

Matthew Rainey

Fr.

2017

Ben Doiron

Soph.

2018

Matthew Rainey

Jr.

 

Women’s Outdoor Track

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Kate Lilley

Sr.

2009

Rachel Forcino

Jr.

2010

Erin Koch

Sr.

2011

Erin Koch

Rs Sr.

2012

Ali Tyburski

Soph.

2013

Julia Sullivan

Jr.

2014

Ali Tyburski

Sr.

2015

Corina Velazco

Soph.

2016

Kelseagh Burdis

Sr.

2017

Corina Velazco

Sr.

2018

Brianna Belo

Sr.

 

Volleyball

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Rubena Sukaj

Jr.

2009

Rubena Sukaj

Sr.

2010

Claire Recht

Sr.

2011

Magdalena Tekiel

Sr.

2012

Juliana Crum

Rebecca Heath

Soph.

Sr.

2013

Morgan Hendrix

Jr.

2014

Julie Crum

Sr.

2015

Monika Smidova

Sr.

2016

Monika Smidova

Rs Sr.

2017

Aleksandra Kazala

Soph.

2018

Aleksandra Kazala

Jr.

 

Wrestling

Year

Athlete

Class Yr

2008

Mike Cannon

Josh Gleen

Soph.

Sr.

2009

Mike Cannon

Kyle Borshoff

Jr.

Jr.

2010

Mike Cannon

Sr.

2011

Steve Fittery

Sr.

2012

Ryan Flores

Sr.

2013

David Terao

Fr.

2014

David Terao

Soph.

2015

John Boyle

Jr.

2016

David Terao

Sr.

2017

Josh Terao

Soph.

2018

Jeric Kasunic

Sr.

 

American Athletic Banquet Awards

Outstanding Male Student-Athletes

Year

Athlete

Sport

2004

Ethan Bassett

Swimming & Diving

2005

Sean Duffy

Cross Country/Track & Field

2006

Muzaffar Abdurakhmanov

Wrestling

2007

Andre Ingram

Men’s Basketball

2008

Josh Glenn

Wrestling

2009

Garrison Carr

Men’s Basketball

2010

Mike Cannon

Wrestling

2011

Steve Fittery

Wrestling

2012

Ryan Flores

Wrestling

2013

Kevin Tao

Wrestling

2014

Tony Wronblicky

Men’s Basketball

2015

Jake Weinreb

Men’s Soccer

2016

David Terao

Wrestling

2017

Panos Nakhid

Men’s Soccer

2018

Jeric Kasunic

Wrestling

 

Outstanding Female Student-Athletes

Year

Athlete

Sport

2004

Karla Kucerkova

Volleyball

2005

Javiera Villagra

Field Hockey

2006

Keira Carlstrom

Javiera Villagra

Cross Country/Track & Field

Field Hockey

2007

Camila Infante

Field Hockey

2008

Denise Infante

Field Hockey

2009

Irene Schickhardt

Field Hockey

2010

Anne-Melke de Wiljes

Field Hockey

2011

Christine Fingerhuth

Field Hockey

2012

Lisa Strack

Women’s Basketball

2013

Gina Hoffman

Field Hockey

2014

Julie Krum

Volleyball

2015

Jen Dumiak

Women’s Basketball

2016

Monica Smidova

Volleyball

2017

Natalie Konerth

Field Hockey

2018

Emily Kinneston

Women’s Basketball

 

Barbara J. Reimann Postgraduate Scholarship

Awarded annually to a senior who has excelled academically and athletically, has been involved in communinity service, and will pursue a postgraduate degree. Reimann served over 30 years at American University as an associate athletic director, field hockey coach and associate professor. In 2001, she was inducted into the Stafford H. “Pop” Cassell Hall of Fame and, in 2016, became the namesake of the Barbara J. Reimann Field Hockey Locker Room in Bender Arena

Year

Athlete

Sport

2001

Elizabeth Goodrich

Lacrosse

2002

Jessica Reed

Field Hockey

2003

Karla Kucerkova

Volleyball

2004

Laura Miller

Field Hockey

2005

Catherine Fluegeman

Volleyball

2006

Moriah Linnell

Lacrosse

2007

Heidi Hershberger

Field Hockey

2008

Maggie Hall

Field Hockey

2009

Kira Sonberg

Lacrosse

2010

Nicole Ryan

Women’s Basketball

2011

Matt Mariacher

Wrestling

2012

Lauren Schoenberger

Lacrosse

2013

Mary Theresa Callahan

Women’s Soccer

2014

Alexis Dobbs

Jaclyn Anapach

Women’s Basketball

Field Hockey

2015

Jen Dumiak

Melissa Parker

Women’s Basketball

Women’s Diving

2016

Toby McCarroll

Men’s Swimming

2017

Shannon Scovel

Women’s Swimming

2018

Brett Dempsey

Wrestling

 Team GPA

Men’s Team

Year

Team

GPA

2016

Wrestling

3.31

2017

Cross Country and Track

 

2018

Wrestling

3.52

Women’s Team

Year

Team

GPA

2016

Field Hockey

 

2017

Swimming and Diving

 

2018

Cross Country and Track

3.65

 

Top Senior GPA Awards

Year

Top Athletes

GPA

2012

Mikaila Weaver, Women’s Soccer

Matt Makowski, Men’s Soccer

3.95

3.94

2013

 

 

2014

Danny Mitchell, Wrestling

Jaclyn Anspach, Field Hockey

 

2015

Jen Dumiack, Women’s Basketball

Jake Weinreb, Men’s Soccer

4.00

 

2016

Sarah Katz, Volleyball

Toby McCarroll, Swimming and Diving

3.94

3.94

2017

Marley Jennings, Women’s Soccer

Natalie Konerth, Men’s Soccer

Brett Dempsey, Wrestling

4.00

4.00

3.95

2018

Fiona Caulfield, Women’s Swimming and Diving

Rohan Singh, Men’s Swimming and Diving

3.98

3.86