Tirba, Hooks Lead @AU_TrackXC to Top Ten Finishes at Princeton Invite

Alaeldin Tirba at Paul Short Run

MEN'S RESULTS  |  WOMEN'S RESULTS

WASHINGTON - The American University cross country team closed its regular season schedule on Saturday, as the teams traveled to Princeton, N.J., for the Princeton Invitational. 

Both teams finished in the top ten of the field and tallied key wins against fellow Mid-Atlantic Regional competitors, as the men came in at sixth and the women 10th.

The men were first up in the 8,000-meter run at the West Windsor Fields. Led by a personal-record (PR) effort from senior Alaeldin Tirba, who guided the team for the first time this season with a seventh-place overall finish, the Eagles outpaced Patriot League foe Lehigh, who entered the weekend ranked just behind AU at 12th in the Mid-Atlantic Region. 

Juniors Matthew Rainey and Ben Doiron crossed in 30th and 35th, respectively, followed by another pair of PR's from senior Liam Purdy (24:50.30) and junior Tommy Sommer (25:13.40). Other key wins for the Eagles included St. Joseph's, ranked ninth in the Mid-Atlantic, and No. 15 La Salle.

The women also came away from the morning's events with some key Mid-Atlantic Region wins, including St. Joseph's, George Washington, Monmouth, Towson, Rider and UMBC. The Eagles were once again led by junior Adriana Hooks, who crossed in 13th overall in 21:57.30.

Sophomore Gerard D'Ambrosio and freshman Max Lustig also earned new 8k PR's with final crossings of 26:06.70 and 26:22.60, respectively.

Sophomore Arianna Lopez was back in the top three of the Eagles' pack with a 42nd overall placing (22:33.0), followed by freshmen Nadia Stratton (22:39.20) and Shelbi Wuss (22:43.70), and sophomore Kaitlyn McTernan (23:49.0) to close out the AU scorers.

AU will take a couple weeks respite before returning to Bethlehem, Pa., for the Patriot League Championships on Saturday, Oct. 28. For the latest on American Cross Country, stay tuned to AUEagles.com and follow the team on Twitter @AU_TrackXC.

MEN'S RESULTS
Team - 6th (172 points)

7.  Alaeldin Tirba, Sr. - 24:14.60 PR
30. Matthew Rainey, Jr. - 24:43.20
35. Ben Doiron, Jr. - 24:48.10
39. Liam Purdy, Sr. - 24:50.30 PR
68. Tommy Sommer, Jr. - 25:13.40 PR
130. Sam Doud, Sr. - 25:51.20
150. Gerard D'Ambrosio, So. - 26:06.70 PR
168. Max Lustig, Fr. - 26:22.60 PR

WOMEN'S RESULTS
Team - 10th (243 points)

13. Adriana Hooks, Jr. - 21:57.30
42. Arianna Lopez, So. - 22:33.0
45. Nadia Stratton, Fr. - 22:39.20
48. Shelbi Wuss, Fr. - 22:43.70
106. Kaitlyn McTernan, So. - 23:49.0
117. Jude Mabone, Sr. - 24:02.20
136. Katelyn Deibler, So. - 24:38.60