Stafford H. "Pop" Cassell
Hall of Fame

 

American University's Stafford H. Cassell Hall of Fame has been in existence since 1969. Sponsored by the Cassell Family, the Hall of Fame was developed to recognize the achievement of individuals associated with American University Athletics and Recreation. Cassell was a legendary coach, athletic director, and vice president at the university. To nominate a deserving former student-athlete, coach or administrator, click here.

2011 Induction Ceremony | 2012 Induction Ceremony | 2013 Induction Ceremony | 2014 Induction Ceremony 2016 Induction Ceremony 2017 Induction Ceremony


 

Stafford H. "Pop" Cassell

 

Stafford H. "Pop" Cassell
KSB/BS '36
Men's Basketball, Football, Coach, Athletics Director, University Vice President
Inducted: 1970

 

 


 

Coaches and Administrators

  

Robert H. Frailey
CAS/BS '49, CAS/MA '64
Teacher, Coach, Administrator
Inducted: 1994

Virginia E. Hawke
Teacher, Coach, Administrator
Inducted: 1994

David Carrasco
Athletics Director, Men's Basketball Coach,   
Baseball Coach

Inducted: 1998


 



Peter Mehlert
CAS/MED '75
 
Men's Soccer Coach
Inducted: 1998

Barbara Reimann
Administrator, Coach, Professor
Inducted: 2001

Ed Tapscott
WCL/JD '80
Men's Basketball Coach
Inducted: 2006

   




Dr. Robert Karch
CAS/DOCT '78
Wrestling Coach
Inducted: 2007


Gary Williams
Men's Basketball Coach
Inducted: 2012


 


 

1960's

 

W. James Birthright
'28
Men's Basketball, Football
Inducted: 1969

Bruce R. Kessler, Sr.
CAS/BA '29
Men's Basketball, Football
Inducted: 1969 

Joseph P. Carlo
CAS/BA '38
Football, Men's Track and Field,
Boxing
Inducted: 1969

     

Hugo "Dutch" Schulze
CAS/BS '41, CAS/MA '64
Men's Basketball, Baseball, Football,
Coach, Athletics Director
Inducted: 1969

 

Bartley A. Fugler
CAS/BA '48
Men's Basketball, Football, Baseball,
Men's Tennis
Inducted: 1969

 


 

  1970's 

 

George L. Brown
CAS/BA '40
Men's Basketball, Baseball,
Men's Track and Field, Football
Inducted: 1970

George William Olsen
'32

Men's Basketball, Football
Inducted: 1971

William S. "Willie" Jones
CAS/BA '64
Men's Basketball, Baseball
Inducted: 1971

     

Robert W. Lamon
CAS/BA '50
Men's Basketball, Baseball
Inducted: 1972

John D. Briggs
CAS/BA '51
Men's Swimming
Inducted: 1972

Richard N. Taylor
KSB/BS '52
  
Baseball
Inducted: 1972

     

Oscar H. Sells
CAS/BA '33, CAS/MA '34
Men's Basketball
Inducted: 1973

John Wakefield
CAS/BS '50
Men's Basketball, Baseball
Inducted: 1973

Fritz M. Maier
CAS/BA '62
Wrestling
Inducted: 1973

 


 

1980's

 

Vince Celtnieks
CAS/BA '65
Men's Soccer, Men's Cross Country,
Men's Track and Field, Crew,
Wrestling
Inducted: 1985

William Mason
KSB/BS '66, KSB/MA '80
Baseball, Men's Basketball
Inducted: 1985

Andrew "Butch" Bell III
CAS/BA '69, CAS/MED '70
  
Men's Track and Field
Inducted: 1985

     


Kermit Washington
CAS/BA '73
Men's Basketball
Inducted: 1985

 

 


 

  1990's 

 

Leroy Ishman
CAS/BS '51
Men's Basketball, Baseball
Inducted: 1995

Anne C. Monahan
CAS/BA '69
 
Field Hockey
Inducted: 1995

Ethel Smith
CAS/BA '31, CAS/MA '33
Women's Basketball, Field Hockey
Inducted: 1996

     

Kurt Kuykendall
SPA/BS '74
Men's Soccer
Inducted: 1996

Darsi Smith Wilson
SOC/BA '84
 
Women's Basketball
Inducted: 1996

Albert Nencioni
CAS/BA '49
 
Men's Track and Field
Inducted: 1997

     

Peter Chen
KSB/BS '69, KSB/MA '73
 
Men's Track and Field
Inducted: 1997

Michael Brady
SOC/BA '92
Men's Soccer
Inducted: 1997

Mark L. Grabow
CAS/BA '73
Baseball, Men's Soccer
Inducted: 1998

     

Frank Weiss
CAS/BS '58, WCL/JD '61
 
Men's Basketball
Inducted: 1999

Jody Thornton Powell
SOC/BA '87
 
Women's Basketball
Inducted: 1999

Beth Shearer-Clark
CAS/BS '88
 
Women's Basketball
Inducted: 1999

     

 


 

     2000's 

Jimmy Williams
CAS/BS '56, CAS/MA '58
  
Baseball, Men's Basketball, Men's Basketball Coach
Inducted: 2000

James Hackett
KSB/BS '66
 
Men's Track and Field
Inducted: 2000

  Keith Trehy
CAS/BS '87
  
Men's Soccer
Inducted: 2000

     

Gordon Austin
CAS/BS '83
Men's Basketball
Inducted: 2001

Sergio Lopez
CAS/BA '92
Men's Swimming
Inducted: 2001

Ed Clements
CAS/BA '60
  
Baseball, Men's Basketball, Men's Cross Country, Men's Track and Field
Inducted: 2003

     

Wilbur Thomas
KSB/BS '75
 
Men's Basketball
Inducted: 2003

Dave Reinhart
CAS/BA '74
Men's Track and Field
Inducted: 2004

Gary Cohen
SOC/BS '75
 
Men's Track and Field
Inducted: 2004

     

Brian Gilgeous
KSB/BSBA '95
Men's Basketball
Inducted: 2004

Arthur Beatty, Jr.
CAS/BA '69
 
Men's Basketball
Inducted: 2005

Jacqui Frazier-Lyde
SPA/BA '83
 
Women's Basketball
Inducted: 2005

     

David Nakhid
SIS/BA '87
Men's Soccer
Inducted: 2005

John Diffley
KSB/BSBA '89
 
Men's Soccer
Inducted: 2006

Frank Ross
SOC/BA '87
 
Men's Basketball
Inducted: 2007

     

Gabriella Csepe
KSB/BSBA '96
 
Women's Swimming
Inducted: 2008

Scott Pearson
SPA/BA '98
Men's Soccer
Inducted: 2008

 Stacey Siu-Butt
KSB/BSBA '98
Field Hockey
Inducted: 2008

     

Mark Smith
CAS/BS '80
  
Baseball
Inducted: 2009

Bill Ruvo
KSB/BA '82
Men's Soccer
Inducted: 2009

Julia Behr
SOC/BA '97, SOC/MFA '00
 
Field Hockey
Inducted: 2009

 


 

2010's 

 

Mary Klima
KSB/BS '98
 
Women's Basketball
Inducted: 2010

Vendula Kurcova
KSB/BS '99
Volleyball
Inducted: 2010

Ray (Crowe) West
CAS/BA '66
 
Men's Diving
Inducted: 2011

     

Liz Pike
SOC/BA '94
Women's Soccer
Inducted: 2011

Dickie Wells
CAS/BA '65
 
Men's Basketball
Inducted: 2012

Stephen Franzke
SPA/BA '98
 
Men's Soccer
Inducted: 2013

     

Virginia Casabo
SOC/BA '99
Field Hockey
Inducted: 2013

James Monkman
KSB/BA '71
Golf
Inducted: 2014

Avery John
KSB/BA '99
Men's Soccer
Inducted: 2014

     

Calvin Brown
SOC/BA '78
 
Men's Basketball
Inducted: 2015

Magdalena Aguilar
CAS/BA '03
Field Hockey
Inducted: 2015

Shawn Kuykendall
SOC/BA '05
Men's Soccer
Inducted: 2015

     
 Karla Kucerkova
KSB/BS '03
 
Volleyball
Inducted: 2016

Sean O'Brien
CAS/BS '03
Men's Track and Field, Men's Cross Country
Inducted: 2016

Javiera Villagra
CAS/BS '05
Field Hockey
Inducted: 2016

     

Frederick Hviid
  CAS '97
 
Men's Swimming
Inducted: 2017

Samia Akbar
  CAS '04
 
Women's Track and Field, Women's Cross Country
Inducted: 2017

Keira Carlstrom D'Amato
  CAS '06
 
Women's Track and Field, Women's Cross Country
Inducted: 2017