American University All-Americans

Baseball | Men's Basketball | Cross Country | Field Hockey | Golf | Men's Soccer | Swimming & Diving | Track & Field | Volleyball | Wrestling

     
  

 


 

> Baseball

William Mason - American Association of College Baseball Coaches Second Team, 1966

 


 

 

> Men's Basketball

Willie Jones - NCAA College Division First Team, 1960

Dickie Wells - NCAA College Division Honorable Mention, 1960

Kermit Washington - Associated Press First Team, 1973

Gordon Austin - Sporting News Honorable Mention, 1983

Patrick Doctor - Associated Press Honorable Mention, 2002

Derrick Mercer - Associated Press Honorable Mention, 2009

 

 


 

> Cross Country

Gary Cohen - All-American, 1971

Dave Reinhart - All-American, 1971

Keira Carlstrom - 16th Place, 2003; 17th Place, 2004; 6th Place, 2005

 


 

> Field Hockey

Julia Behr - Third Team, 1995

Stacey Siu-Butt - First Team, 1996

Javiera Villagra - Second Team, 2003; First Team, 2004; First Team, 2005

Camila Infante - Second Team, 2004; Second Team, 2005; Second Team, 2006

Maureen Daniel - Second Team, 2005

Denise Infante - Second Team, 2006; First Team, 2007

Irene Schickhardt - Third Team, 2006; First Team, 2008

Christine Fingerhuth - Third Team, 2008; First Team, 2010

Anne-Meike de Wiljes - Second Team, 2009

Anne van Erp - Third Team, 2010

Tatum Dyer - Third Team, 2011

Shelly Montgomery - Second Team, 2013

Grace Wilson - Third Team, 2014


 

> Golf

James Monkman - Honorable Mention, 1970

Regan O'Rourke - All-American, 1982

 


 

> Men's Soccer

Kurt Kuykendall - All-American, 1973

Michael Brady - First Team, 1983; Second Team, 1984; First Team, 1985; National Player of the Year, 1985

Keith Trehy - Second Team, 1985; Second Team, 1986

Scott Pearson - Second Team, 1997

 


 

  > Swimming & Diving

John Bott - All-American, 1964

Pat Christmas - All-American, 1964

Keith Fleer - All-American, 1964

Roger Kamuf - All-American, 1964

John Mueller - All-American, 1964

Robert Williams - All-American, 1964

Ray Crowe - All-American, 1965; National Champion, 1m Dive, 1966

Dave Pearsall - All-American, 1966

Ben Van Dyk - All-American, 1966

Tim Miller - All-American, 1966; All-American, 1967; All-American, 1968

 

 

Bill Suk - All-American, 1967; All-American, 1968

Clark Baugher - All-American, 1968

Jim Kelly - All-American, 1968

Sergio Lopez - All-American, 1990

Gabriella Csepe - All-American, 1992; All-American, 1993

Frederick Hviid - All-American, 1993

Roger Font - All-American, 1996

Dominick Szabo - 8th Place, Breaststroke, 2003

 


 

> Track & Field

James Hackett - Outdoor 440 Hurdles, 1964

Peter ChenNational Champion, Outdoor Pole Vault, 1966; 2nd Place, Indoor Pole Vault, 1968; National Champion, Outdoor Pole Vault, 1968

Andrew "Butch" Bell - National Champion, Outdoor 440-Yard Hurdles, 1967; National Champion, Outdoor 400-Meter Hurdles, 1968

Sean O'Brien - 10th Place, 1,500 meters, 2001; 11th Place, 1,500 meters, 2002; 8th Place, Indoor DMR, 2003; 4th Place, 1,500 meters, 2003

Sean Duffy - 8th Place, Indoor DMR, 2003; 9th Place, 1,500 meters, 2005

Andy Ellerhorst - 8th Place, Indoor DMR, 2003

Phil Gaeta - 8th Place, Indoor DMR, 2003

Samia Akbar - 9th Place, 10,000 meters, 2003

Keira Carlstrom - 9th Place, 5,000 meters outdoors, 2006

Dustin Emrani - 12th Place, 800 meters outdoors, 2007

 


 

> Volleyball

Karla Kucerkova - Honorable Mention, 2002; Honorable Mention, 2003

Cutrina Biddulph - Honorable Mention, 2004

Rubena Sukaj - Honorable Mention, 2006; Honorable Mention, 2007; Honorable Mention, 2008

Angelina Waterman - Honorable Mention, 2010

Kristyna Lindovska - Honorable Mention, 2013

Monica Smidova - Honorable Mention, 2014; Honorable Mention, 2015

Aleksandra Kazala - Honorable Mention, 2016

 


 

> Wrestling

Daniel Waters - 8th Place, 174 pounds, 2005

Muzaffar Abdurakhmanov - 3rd Place, 165 pounds, 2006

Josh Glenn - 4th Place, 184 pounds, 2006; National Champion, 197 pounds, 2007; 5th Place, 197 pounds, 2008

Mike Cannon - 6th Place, 165 pounds, 2008; 7th Place, 174 pounds, 2009; 3rd Place, 184 pounds, 2010

Kyle Borshoff - 6th Place, 149 pounds, 2009; 8th Place, 149 pounds, 2010

Steve Fittery - 3rd Place, 157 pounds, 2010; 3rd Place, 157 pounds, 2011

Ryan Flores - 2nd Place, HWT, 2011; 6th Place, HWT, 2012

Ganbayar Sanjaa - 4th Place, 149 pounds, 2011; 6th Place, 149 pounds, 2012

David Terao - 4th Place, 125 pounds, 2016