American Athletics Celebrates Annual Awards Banquet

American Athletics Celebrates Annual Awards Banquet

Photo Gallery

The American University Department of Athletics and Recreation celebrated the accomplishments of each of its 16 NCAA Div. I teams on Sunday at its annual Athletics Awards Banquet held at the DoubleTree Hotel in Bethesda, Md.

The event, which was emceed by two-time Academy Award winner Russell Williams '74, honored the accomplishments of each team and its student-athletes. Among the awards handed out were the Male and Female Senior Student-Athlete of the Year, the Barbara J. Reimann Post-Graduate Scholarship and the Team AU Cup. Each team also recognized their MVP for the year and the evening concluded with a video tribute to American's graduating student-athletes.


Male Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Voted on by AU's head coaches. Traditionally given to individuals with a decorated four-year career.

Steve Fittery '11, Wrestling, Majoring in Secondary Education and Mathematics

 

Female Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Voted on by AU's head coaches. Traditionally given to individuals with a decorated four-year career.

Christine Fingerhuth '11, Field Hockey, Majoring in Business Administration


 

Barbara J. Reimann Post-Graduate Scholarship
Awarded annually to a senior who has excelled athletically and academically and has decided to continue their education after completing an undergraduate degree.

Matt Mariacher '11, Wrestling, Pursuing a Masters in Public Communication

         


Team AU Cup
Created to reward a team each year for its performance on the field, in the classroom and in support of other athletics teams.

Field Hockey



 

Male and Female Super Iron Eagle Award
An award which recognizes a student-athlete who has achieved Iron Eagle status by placing first or second in performance testing for their respective sport and constantly pushes their physical limit and their teammates to excel.

Nick Hendra '11, Men's Basketball
Deborah Frantz '11, Volleyball

 

Men's Basketball MVP
Vlad Moldoveanu '11
Two-time First Team All-Patriot League selection

 




         


Women's Basketball MVP
Liz Leer '11
Two-time First Team All-Patriot League selection; Academic All-Patriot League 

 


Men's Cross Country MVP
Colin Eustis
'11
Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year; First Team All-Patriot League

 


Women's Cross Country MVP

Octavia Rinehardt
'12
First Team All-Region; Three-time All-Patriot League selection

         

Field Hockey MVP's
Christine Fingerhuth
'11
Two-time NFHCA All-American; Two-time Patriot League Offensive Player of the Year 

Anne van Erp '11
All-America Third Team; Three-time All-Patriot League selection

 

Lacrosse MVP
Brit Ferguson '11
Second Team All-Patriot League

 



 

Men's Soccer MVP
Matt Makowski
'12
Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year; Second Team All-Patriot League 

 


         

Women's Soccer MVP's
Friederike Engel
'11
Four-time First Team All-Patriot League selection; 2009 Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year 

Lindsey Farthing '11
Recorded three shutouts and a 1.31 goals against average 

Brooke Sheppard '11
Two-time Second Team All-Patriot League selection

 

Men's Swimming and Diving MVP
Ming Ong '13
Second Team All-Patriot League

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women's Swimming and Diving MVP's
Jessica Ballance
'11
First Team All-Patriot League

Eleanor Clay '11
First Team All-Patriot League

Dory Isaacs '11
Four-time First Team All-Patriot League selection

 



         

 

Men's Indoor Track MVP
Colin Eustis
'11
Second Team All-Patriot League selection

 

Women's Indoor Track MVP
Octavia Rinehardt
'12
Two First Team All-Patriot League honors; Two-time Patriot League Champion

 


Men's Outdoor Track MVP
Jeff Brannigan
'11
Won the 1,500 meter run at the Navy Invitational; Member of 4x1,500 meter relay team that won the Colonial Relays

         

Women's Outdoor Track MVP
Erin Koch '11
Broke school record in 1,500 meter run, also ranks second in the 400 meter dash and 800 meter run

 

Volleyball MVP
Magdalena Tekiel
'11
2010 Patriot League Player of the Year; First Team All-Patriot League selection

 

Wrestling MVP
Steve Fittery
'11
Two-time All-American; 2010 Academic All-American; 2011 EIWA Champion