2013-14 Conference Awards

Men's Basketball / Women's Basketball / Cross Country / Field Hockey
Lacrosse / Men's Soccer / Women's Soccer / Swimming & Diving
Track / Volleyball / Wrestling

Men's Basketball

     

mike BRENNAN, Head Coach

- Patriot League Coach of the Year

#0 darius GARDNER, RS Jr., G

- All-Patriot League Second Team
- Patriot League Tournament MVP

 
     

#14 jesse REED, So., G

- Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year
- All-Patriot League Second Team
- Academic All-Patriot League Team
- Patriot League All-Tournament Team
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 1/27

#22 john SCHOOF, Jr., G

- All-Patriot League Third Team
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 1/20

 
     

#34 tony WROBLICKY, Sr., F

- Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year
- Patriot League All Tournament Team
- All-Patriot League First Team
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 1/6

 

Women's Basketball

 

#21 alexis DOBBS, Sr., G

- American University President's Award
- Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year
- All-Patriot League First Team
- Academic All-Patriot League Team
- Division I-AAA ADA Scholar-Athlete Team
- Senior CLASS Award nominee
- Patriot League All-Tournament Team

#3 jen DUMIAK, Jr., G

- All-Patriot League Third Team
-Division I-AAA ADA Scholar-Athlete Team
- CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team

   
 

#13 arron ZIMMERMAN, Jr., F

- All-Patriot League Third Team

 

Cross Country

   

julienne DeVITA, Fr.

- Patriot League Rookie of the Week, 9/9

   

brendan JOHNSON, Fr.

- Patriot League Rookie of the Year
- All-Patriot League Second Team
- Patriot League Rookie of the Week, 10/21
- Patriot League Rookie of the Week, 10/7
- Patriot League Rookie of the Week, 9/16
- Patriot League Rookie of the Week, 9/9
     
   

john POPE, Sr.

- All-Patriot League Second Team

 

 
 

 nick REGAN, Jr.

- All-Patriot League First Team


 

julia SULLIVAN, Sr.

- All-Patriot League Second Team

   

corina VELAZCO, Fr.

- Patriot League Rookie of the Week, 10/21
- Patriot League Rookie of the Week, 10/7

     

 

Field Hockey

 

steve JENNINGS

- Patriot League Coach of the Year

   

#11 jaclyn ANSPACH, Sr., F

- Academic All-Patriot League Team
- Preseason All-Patriot League Team

     
   

#14 carly ATCHISON, Jr., M

- All-Patriot League Second Team

 

#29 stephanie BURRY, Sr., GK

- Patriot League Goalkeeper of the Week, 9/23


     
    

#36 ashley DALISERA, Sr., GK

- All-Mid-Atlantic Region Second Team
- All-Patriot League Second Team
- Patriot League Goalkeeper of the Week, 10/28
- Patriot League Goalkeeper of the Week, 9/30
- ECAC Defensive Player of the Week, 9/10
- Patriot League Goalkeeper of the Week, 9/9

     
 
   

#2 victoria DeKEPPER, Fr., M

- Patriot League Rookie of the Week, 10/21
- Patriot League Rookie of the Week, 10/7

 
   

#18 alex McMACKIN, Sr., F

- All-Mid-Atlantic Region Second Team
- All-Patriot League Second Team

 
 
   

#9 shelly MONTGOMERY, Sr., M

- Second Team All-America
- All-Mid-Atlantic Region First Team
- Patriot League Offensive Player of the Year
- Patriot League All Tournament Team
- All-Patriot League First Team
- Academic All-Patriot League Team
- ECAC Division I All-Star Second Team
- Patriot League Offensive Player of the Week, 9/23
- Patriot League Preseason Offensive Player of the Year
- Preseason All-Patriot League Team

 

#26 kati ROTHENHOEFER, Jr., F

- ECAC Offensive Player of the Week, 10/23
- Patriot League Offensive Player of the Week, 10/21

   

#6 rebecca TREHARNE, Jr., D

- All-Mid-Atlantic Region Second Team
- All-Patriot League Second Team

     

 

#3 grace WILSON, Jr., D

- All-Mid-Atlantic Region First Team
- All-Patriot League First Team
- ECAC Division I All-Star Second Team
- Patriot League Defensive Player of the Week, 10/28
- Patriot League Defensive Player of the Week, 10/21
- Patriot League Defensive Player of the Week, 10/14
- Patriot League Defensive Player of the Week, 9/30
- Patriot League Defensive Player of the Week, 9/23
- Patriot League Defensive Player of the Week, 9/9

 

 

Lacrosse

 

#3 emily MAHER, Sr., M

- Academic All-Patriot League Team
- Preseason All-Patriot League Team

 

Men's Soccer

#9 joe IRAOLA, Fr., F

- Patriot League Rookie of the Week, 9/30

     

 

#27 billy KNUTSEN, Sr., GK

- Patriot League Goalkeeper of the Week, 10/7
- Patriot League Goalkeeper of the Week, 9/30
- Preseason All-Patriot League Team

   
       

#11 dale LUDWIG, Fr., F

- Patriot League Offensive Player of the Week, 9/2

 

#18 patrick MEHLERT, Sr., M

- Patriot League Offensive Player of the Week, 10/7

   
   

#2 conor OSBORNE, Jr., D

- All-Patriot League Third Team

 
     

#19 colin SEIGFREID, Sr., F

- Senior CLASS Award Nominee
- All-Patriot League Third Team
- Academic All-Patriot League Team
- Preseason All-Patriot League Team

   

#10 cristobal SOTO, Sr., D

- All-Patriot League Third Team
- Patriot League Defensive Player of the Week, 10/28
- MAC Hermann Trophy Watch List
- Patriot League Preseason Defensive Player of the Year
- Preseason All-Patriot League Team
 

 

Women's Soccer

#4 shaena ALFONSI, Sr., M

- All-Patriot League Third Team

     
 

#1 charlene BELANGER, Jr., GK

- All-Patriot League Third Team
- Academic All-Patriot League Team
- Patriot League Goalkeeper of the Week, 10/7
- Patriot League Goalkeeper of the Week, 9/30
- Patriot League Goalkeeper of the Week, 9/2
   

 
 

#29 michaela COWGILL, Jr., D/M

- Patriot League All Tournament Team
     

#20 kirsten ERIKSEN, Jr., D

- All-Patriot League Second Team
- Patriot League Defensive Player of the Week, 10/21
 

#26 lindsay MURI, Jr., F

- All-Patriot League Second Team
- Patriot League All Tournament Team
     
 

#27 sara PERLMAN, Fr., M

- Patriot League Rookie of the Week, 10/7
   

 

Swimming & Diving

 

melissa PARKER, Jr.

- Academic All-Patriot League Team
- Patriot League Female Diver of the Week, 10/21

 

Track

 

brendan JOHNSON, Fr.

- Patriot League Male Rookie of the Week 2/11

john POPE, Sr.

- All-Patriot League Second Team, Outdoor 10,000
- Patriot League Outdoor Track Scholar-Athlete of the Year
- Outdoor Track Academic All-Patriot League Team
- Indoor Track Academic All-Patriot League Team
     
 

julia SULLIVAN, Sr.

- Outdoor Track Academic All-Patriot League Team
- Indoor Track Academic All-Patriot League Team
- Patriot League Female Indoor Track Athlete of the Week, 1/27

 

 

Volleyball

   

barry GOLDBERG

- AVCA East Region Coach of the Year
- Patriot League Coach of the Year

 

#11 allison CAPPELLINO, So., OH/L

- Patriot League All-Tournament Team
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 10/21
     
 

#5 julie CRUM, Sr., OH

- All-Patriot League First Team
- Patriot League Tournament MVP
- Patriot League All-Tournament Team
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 11/4
- ECAC Player of the Week, 10/2
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 9/30
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 9/23

   
     

#12 morgan HENDRIX, Sr., MB

- All-Patriot League Second Team


 

#14 kristyna LINDOVSKA, Jr., OH

- AVCA All-America Honorable Mention
- AVCA All-East Region
- All-Patriot League First Team
- Academic All-Patriot League Team
- ECAC Division I All-Star First Team
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 10/14
- ECAC Player of the Week, 9/17
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 9/16

 

#21 kelly McCADDIN, Jr., MB/RS

- All-Patriot League Second Team
- ECAC Player of the Week, 9/10
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 9/9


     

 

#6 monika SMIDOVA, Jr., S

- Patriot League Setter of the Year
- Patriot League Scholar-Athlete of the Year
- All-Patriot League First Team
- Academic All-Patriot League Team
- ECAC Division I All-Star First Team
- Patriot League All-Tournament Team
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 11/18
- Patriot League Player of the Week, 9/2
   

 

Wrestling

esteban GOMEZ-RIVERA, So. 133 lbs.

- EIWA Championships, 7th Place
 

 

blake HERRIN, RS Sr., HWT

- EIWA Championships, 4th Place

daniel MITCHELL, RS Sr. 197 lbs.

- Fletcher Trophy
- EIWA Championships, 3rd Place
- NWCA All-Academic Team
 

 

david TERAO, RS So., 125 lbs.

- EIWA Championships, 2nd Place
- Flo Brute Wrestler of the Week, 11/25

 

 

2012-13 Conference Award Winners/ 2011-12 Conference Award Winners